Bus Information and Routes

Guidance for travel on school buses

  • Multiple journeys to separate year groups will not be possible so bus timings will be as usual.
  • Students to wear face coverings on all buses – these cannot be provided for students.
  • We advise students to wear a washable, reusable face covering. This should be stored in a plastic bag, inside students’ school bags, when they are not in use.
  • If a student wears a disposable face covering, this must be disposed of on arrival at school and a second face covering must be available for the journey home.
  • Students should avoid touching anything, with their hands, unnecessarily on the bus eg windows, the seats etc.
  • Students should sit in their own year groups as far as possible. Year 7 to sit at the front of the bus and year 11 at the back. The rest staggered in-between.
  • Where possible, students should sit in the same seat on the bus each day.
  • Students should face the front at all times.
  • Where possible, an empty row of seats will be left between year groups.
  • Buses may have hand sanitiser units at their entrance but students will ideally have their own hand sanitiser for use before boarding the bus.
  • As a school we will ensure students sanitise hands before getting on the buses.
  • Buses will be deep cleaned each evening but will also be cleaned at a surface level between each journey during the day.

Draycott Area Bus Service (444 & 555)

There is a free bus service provided by Derbyshire County Council for students who live beyond three miles walking distance as measured by DCC in Draycott. If you qualify for the free bus service, your child will receive a bus pass in the summer holidays, before you begin at Friesland in the September. If your child does not qualify for the free bus but you still wish to use this service, you are welcome to do so and must just pay £1 for each journey.

The first pass is issued free of charge, if this is lost it can be replaced at a cost of £5. A temporary pass will be issued to the student until a new one arrives from Derbyshire County Council.

If you have any queries or require further information regarding the bus service please contact the School Transport Service at www.derbyshire.gov.uk/get2school

Service 444

Operated by Hawkes Coaches

Route: Market Street, Draycott, A6005 Derby Road to Draycott Road, B5010 Nottingham Road, Derby Road, Risley, Nursery Avenue to Friesland School.

444 Stops Pick up time
Draycott Market Place 07:55
Borrowash Shacklecross 08:00
Friesland School 08:10

Service 555

Operated by Linburg

Route: Market Street, Draycott, A6005 Derby Road to Draycott Road, B5010 Nottingham Road, Derby Road, Risley, Nursery Avenue to Friesland School.

555 Stops Pick up time
Draycott Market Place 08:00
Borrowash Shacklecross 08:05
Friesland School 08:15

All buses leave Friesland at 14:50

Services ran by Notts/Derby

Service 111

Operated by Notts & Derby

Stop Pick up time
Rose and Crown Pub 07:25
West Hallam, Crossroads 07:30
Derby Road Fire Station 07:35
Dale Road 07:40
Festival Inn Pub 07:45
The Roach/Chequers 07:55
Dorothy Avenue 08:00
Friesland School 08:15

Service 222

Operated by Notts & Derby

222 Stops Pick up time
Long Eaton Train Station 07:40
West Park Leisure Centre 07:45
Eaton Farm Pub 07:50
Bull’s Head Pub 07:55
Navigation Pub 08:00
Fords Garage 08:05
Friesland School 08:15

All buses leave Friesland at 14:50

Notts and Derby have CCTV installed on each of their buses meaning that any inappropriate behaviour by an individual student can be investigated at school and dealt with the following day. We will work closely with Notts and Derby to make sure that this happens. We will continue to provide adult supervision on the buses as far as possible each night.

As of Monday 24th February 2020 the cost for a single journey ticket will be £1.70, a two journey ticket will be £2.70. A student will be able to use their return ticket on any day, not necessarily the same day, and it can be used for journeys in the same direction if better for an individual student, ie:- 2 x AM trips or 2 x PM trips. This means there will be flexibility for a student attending clubs or being picked up on a given day. It also makes the collection of money and change issues much simpler.

If you have any questions regarding this bus service please contact the school on 0115 9397326

Additional Services

Service 299 Bus 1

Operated by Erewash CT

Stop Pick up time
Prestwood, Stanton Gate 07:45
The Triangle, Stanton by Dale 07:55
Old School, Stanton by Dale 08:00
Friesland School 08:15

Service 299 Bus 2

Operated by Erewash CT

Stop Pick up time
Dale Road/Bowling Close 07:50
Hixon’s Lane, Dale Abbey 07:55
Sandiacre Fm Lodge, No Mans Lane 08:00
Friesland School 08:15

All buses leave Friesland at 14:50